Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "70-121" Exam

Designing and Providing Microsoft Volume License Solutions to Small and Medium Organizations

 Question 1.
You need to propose the most cost-effective licensing solution for Courseware Publishers.

What should you do? (Choose TWO.)

A. Propose that the company obtain user client access licenses (CALs).
B. Propose that the company obtain device client access licenses (CALs).
C. Propose that the company obtain Windows Server 2003 licensed in Per User mode.
D. Propose that the company obtain Windows Server 2003 licensed in Per Server mode.

Answer: B, D

Question 2
You need to propose the best licensing solution for Courseware Publishers. 

What should you do?

A. Propose license acquisition through an Open Business agreement.
B. Propose license acquisition through an Open Volume agreement.
C. Propose license acquisition through a Select License agreement.
D. Propose license acquisition through an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) channel.

Answer: A

Question 3.
You are busy sorting out the licensing for the computers at Courseware Publishers. You need to determine which computers at Courseware Publishers are qualified desktops.

Which of the following would be qualified desktops?

A. All computers and mobile devices.
B. All computers that the company uses for work purposes and are able to run enterprise products.
C. All computers that are bought by the company during the term of its licensing agreement.
D. All computers that are running a Microsoft Windows operating system.
E. Not the computers that are running as a server, computers running line-of-business software only, and systems running an embedded operating system.

Answer: B, E

Question 4.
The owner of Courseware Publishers wants to know which license agreement offers downgrade rights in case the company wants to downgrade CP-SR01.

What would you reply?

A. All agreements on Select License agreements, Open License agreements and Software Assurance agreements.
B. Only Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) licenses.
C. Small Business Server Client Access Licenses and Open License agreements.
D. User client access licenses, Open License agreements and Software Assurance agreements.

Answer: A

Question 5.
The Courseware Publishers CEO wants to know what the main factors are that would require the company to change its licensing acquisition process. 

What would you reply?

A. Budget considerations and licensing management concerns.
B. The upgrading to Windows Server 2003.
C. The need to hire two additional full-time employees and licensing management concerns.
D. The upgrading to Windows Server 2003 and Access 2003 and the desktops to Office 2003 Professional.

Answer: A

Question 6.
Should Courseware Publishers acquire license through an Open Business agreement that includes Software Assurance, how much time will the company have to renew only the Software Assurance agreement once the Open Business agreement expires.

A. 10 days after the Open Business agreement expires.
B. 60 days after the Open Business agreement expires.
C. 90 days after the Open Business agreement expires.
D. 2 months after the Open Business agreement expires.
E. 6 months after the Open Business agreement expires.

Answer: C

Topic 2, City Central, Inc., Scenario
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com has a customer named City Central, Inc.

Question 7.
You need to propose a licensing solution for City Central, Inc. 

Which of the following issues would you need to resolve before you can propose a license solution?

A. Are there any remote or mobile users?
B. How much does the company want to spend?
C. What version of Exchange Server is currently in use?
D. For which products does the company have a Software Assurance agreement?
E. What third-part software is the company using?

Answer: A

Question 8.
You want to implement a license agreement that would allow City Central, Inc to standardize the client computers without activating them.

What should you do?

A. Obtain licenses and Software Assurance for the Windows XP Professional and Office 2003 Professional.
B. Obtain licenses and acquire a Software Assurance agreement from an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM).
C. Obtain a Software Assurance agreement for the client computers.
D. Obtain a Services Provider Licensing Agreement (SPLA) to run Windows XP Professional and Office 2003 Professional.

Answer: B

Question 9.
Should Clive Wilson replace the client computers in the Marketing department with new client computers from an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) channel with Windows XP Professional and Office 2003 Professional preinstalled, what would be the most suitable licensing solution for all client computers at City Central, Inc?

A. Obtain licenses and Software Assurance agreements for the Windows XP Professional upgrade and Office 2003 Professional for the client computers in the Recruitment and the Sales departments.
B. Obtain licenses and Software Assurance agreements for Office 2003 Professional for the Marketing department's new client computers.
C. Obtain licenses and Software Assurance agreements for the Windows XP Professional and Office 2003 Professional upgrade for the client computers in the Sales department.
D. Obtain Software Assurance agreements only for the Marketing department's new client computers.
E. Obtain Software Assurance agreements only for the client computers in the Recruitment department.

Answer: A, D

Question 10.
Which of the following server solutions would you recommend at the end of three years?

A. Obtain another server running the latest version of Small Business Server.
B. Obtain a suitable Transition Pack and Transition Client Access Licenses (CALs).
C. Obtain additional Small Business Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
D. Obtain a new Small Business Server license and appropriate client access licenses (CALs).

Answer: B


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.