Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "70-122" Exam

Designing and Providing Microsoft Volume License Solutions to Large Organizations

 Question 1.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Sales department and a Marketing department. The Sales department has 500 Windows XP Professional client computers while the Marketing department has 200 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. The licenses for the client computers in the Sales department have Software Assurance and were obtained under a Select License agreement. ITCertKeys.com wants to standardize all client computers on the latest version of Windows. However, the Marketing department uses an in-house accounting application that is not compatible with Windows XP Professional.

What should you suggest is a cost-effective license solution for the Marketing department?

A. Use ITCertKeys.com's Select License agreement and obtain a Virtual PC 2004 licenses.
B. Acquire licenses and Software Assurance for Windows 2000 Professional in Sales department.
C. Acquire only Software Assurance for the Sales department, which are licensed for Windows XP Professional.
D. Use the Independent Software Vendor (ISV) Royalty Licensing Program for the custom software solutions and obtain a Services Provider Licensing Agreement (SPLA) for Windows 2000 Professional.

Answer: A

Question 2.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com consists of two department named Research and Finance. ITCertKeys.com has hired a new technician named Mia Hamm. Mia Hamm wants to know which offers downgrade rights.

A. All agreements on Select License, Open License and also Software Assurance.
B. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) licenses.
C. Small Business Server Client Access Licenses.
D. User client access licenses

Answer: A

Question 3.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. A ITCertKeys.com customer named Rory Allen as contact you. Their company named AB Motors Software Assurance is expiring today. Currently AB Motors has and an Enterprise 5.x Agreement, a Select 5.x License agreement with Software Assurance. Rory Allen wants to know the time-window in which to renew the Software Assurance.

What should you tell him?

A. 1 month and 30 days.
B. 2 month.
C. 90 days.
D. 1 month.

Answer: C

Question 4.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. A ITCertKeys.com customer named Andy Booth as contact you. You need to calculate the cost per year of Software Assurance for Systems, Applications, and Servers licenses.

What should you do?

A. Calculate 29% of the Systems license price and Applications license price, and 25% of the Servers license price.
B. Calculate 14% of the Systems license price, Applications license price, and of the Servers license price.
C. Calculate 20% of the Systems license price, 25% of the Applications license price, and 30% of the Servers license price.
D. Calculate 10% of the Systems license price, 12% of the Applications license price, and 12% of the Servers license price.

Answer: A

Question 5.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. ITCertKeys.com wants to replace the client computers and standardize it to run Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional 2003 without activating the client computers.

Which of the following is the best licensing solution?

A. Obtain licenses and Software Assurance for the Windows XP Professional upgrade and Office 2003 Professional.
B. Use Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) to obtain licenses and add Software Assurance.
C. Obtain only Software Assurance for the client computers.
D. Obtain a Services Provider Licensing Agreement (SPLA) to run Windows XP Professional upgrade and Office 2003 Professional.

Answer: B

Question 6.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. A ITCertKeys.com customer named Dean Austin as contact you. Dean Austin wants to know more about the Enterprise Agreement. 

With regards to Enterprise Agreement, what is the least amount number of qualified desktops to qualify for it? 

A. 25 desktops.
B. 50 desktops.
C. 100 desktops.
D. 250 desktops.

Answer: D

Question 7.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. All servers on the ITCertKeys.com network run Windows Server 2003. ITCertKeys.com consists of a Sales department. The laptop of ITCertKeys.com is used by the sales representatives that has Office XP Professional preinstalled and is running Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional. ITCertKeys.com is using a Select License agreement, which is in use for 24 months. A few weeks ago, ITCertKeys.com acquired 150 desktops with Windows XP Professional and Office 2003 Professional OEM licenses. The CIO of ITCertKeys.com wants to know which are eligible to be enrolled in Software Assurance.

What should you tell him?

A. The laptop computers with the Select License agreement.
B. The Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional laptops.
C. The laptops and the new desktops.
D. The 150 desktops with Windows XP Professional and Office 2003 Professional OEM licenses.

Answer: D

Question 8.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. A ITCertKeys.com customer named Clive Wilson as contact you. Clive Wilson has acquired 50 new client computers that have Microsoft Windows XP Professional preinstalled. The licences of Clive Wilson's company needs to be enroll in Software Assurance.

What is the time limit to enroll these licenses in Software Assurance?

A. 2 months.
B. 1 month.
C. 90 days.
D. 3 months.

Answer: C

Question 9.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. ITCertKeys.com contains 20,000 desktop computers that run Microsoft Office Professional 2003. ITCertKeys.com has quite a few branch offices in Columbia, Germany, Japan and USA. The ITCertKeys.com users need to adjust the user interface languages often. You need to  assign an Enterprise Agreement.

Which of the following language licensing solution should you choose?

A. On the Enterprise Agreement enrolment you should use the All Languages option.
B. Choose the Listed Languages option on the Enterprise Agreement enrolment and the Cross Language use rights.
C. Use the Cross Language use rights in the Enterprise Agreement and the All Languages option.
D. Use the Platform Independent use rights in the Enterprise Agreement and the All Languages option.

Answer: A

Question 10.
You work as a Microsoft licensing specialist at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. A year ago, ITCertKeys.com has signed a Select License agreement. Because of the abundance of the license acquisitions, ITCertKeys.com had qualified for Select Level B in the Server pool. Last week ITCertKeys.com only purchased only 780 points in the Server pool.

How will the licensing agreement be affected?

A. ITCertKeys.com need to assign a new enrollment under the name.
B. ITCertKeys.com will be re-leveled to Select Level A.
C. ITCertKeys.com needs to purchase software under its current agreement until the agreement expires.
D. ITCertKeys.com must re-negotiate the Select License agreement and must forecast Select Level A.

Answer: B


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.