Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "70-236" Exam

Configuring Exchange Server 2007

 Question 1.
You work as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Organization. The Active Directory structure of ITCertKeys.com consists of a root domain and a single child domain. The root domain is in ITCertKeys1 and the child domain in ITCertKeys2. You are in the process of installing Exchange Server 2007 in the child domain. In order to accomplish this task you decide to run the Setup /PrepareADcommand in the root domain. In your solution you need to ensure that Exchange can be installed on the child domain as well.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the Setup /ForestPrep command in the root domain.
B. You should run the Setup /PrepareAllDomains command in the root domain.
C. You should run the Setup /PrepareDomain command in the root domain.
D. You should run the Setup /PrepareDomain command in the child domain.

Answer: B, D

Question 2.
You work as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Organization. The Active Directory forest of ITCertKeys.com contains a single site named ITCertKeys A. ITCertKeys A consists of a root domain and a single child domain. You have received instruction from the CIO to prepare the Active Directory as well as the domains. This task needs to be accomplished before you install the Exchange Server 2007
server. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the Setup /PrepareAllDomains command.
B. You should run the Setup /ForestPrep command.
C. You should run the Setup /PrepareAD command.
D. You should run the Setup /DomainPrep command.

Answer: A, C

Question 3.
You are employed as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange 2007 Organization. ITCertKeys.com has its headquarters in StoITKholm where you are located. Due to company growth ITCertKeys.com opens a branch office in Athens and hires another administrator named Amy Wilson. You have received instruction from the CIO to configure the least amount permissions necessary for Amy Wilson who must be enabled to prepare Active Directory for Exchange Server 2007. 

What should you do?

A. You must add the user account of the administrator to an Enterprise Admins group. You must add the administrator to an Exchange Full Administrator at the organizational level.
B. You must add the user account of the administrator to the Exchange Enterprise Server group. You must add the user account of the administrator to the Domain Admins group.
C. You must add the user account of the administrator to an Enterprise Admins group. You must add the user account of the administrator to a Schema Admins group.
D. You must add the user account of the administrator to the Domain Admins group. You must add the administrator to an Exchange Full Administrator at the organizational level.

Answer: C

Question 4.
You are employed as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com Exchange Server network has just been migrated to Exchange Server 2007. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for ITCertKeys.com. Every mailbox server on the ITCertKeys.com network is configured with two storage groups as well as two databases for each of the storage groups. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the ITCertKeys.com Exchange Server network is fault tolerant. You thus decide to implement local continuous replication (LCR). Now you need to configure the Mailbox server with LCR.

What should you do?

A. First change the ratio to a single database per storage group.
    Then run the Enable-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
    Then run the Enable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
B. First run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
    Then change the databases into a single storage group.
    Then run the Enable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. First change the database ratio to a single database per storage group.
    Then run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
    Then run the Enable-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
D. First run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
    Then change the databases ratio into a single storage group.
    Then run the Enable-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.

Answer: A

Question 5.
You are employed as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. You are in the process of installing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization. The native Exchange Server 2007 environment of ITCertKeys.com has the following server roles installed:
* One Edge Transport server named ITCertKeys-EX01
* One Hub Transport server named ITCertKeys-EX02
You have received instruction from the CIO to configure the e-mail routing. In your solution you need to ensure that ITCertKeys-EX01 is configured is such a way so as to route e-mail between the Exchange organization and the Internet; and that ITCertKeys-EX02 is configured in such a way so as to route Internet e-mail to ITCertKeys-EX01.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. On ITCertKeys-EX02, first open the Exchange Management Console.
    Then import the Edge Subscription file.
B. On ITCertKeys-EX01, first create a new Send connector named ITKEdge - Internet. Then add the *domain as an address space and specify to use DNS to route e-mail automatically. Then add ITCertKeys-EX01 as a source server.
C. On ITCertKeys-EX02, first create a new Send connector named ITKHub.
    Then add the *domain as an address space and specify to use DNS to route e-mail automatically. Then add ITCertKeys-EX02 as a source server.
D. On ITCertKeys-EX01, first open the Exchange Management Shell.
    Then export a new Edge Subscription file.

Answer: A, D

Question 6.
You work as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for ITCertKeys.com. You are currently preparing your Exchange 2007 organization in order to install the Mailbox server role on a newly purchased Exchange Server 2007 server named ITCertKeys-EX10. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the ITCertKeys-EX10 read and write performance is optimal. In addition you also need to implement redundancy on ITCertKeys-EX10. You thus have to choose the appropriate type of array on which the mailbox database should be placed. 

What should you do?

A. Make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.
B. Make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.
C. Make use of a dedicated RAID 1 array.
D. Make use of a RAID 1 array that contains the operating system partition.

Answer: A

Question 7.
You are employed as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. You are in the process of converting your Exchange 2000 Server environment to Exchange Server 2007. The ITCertKeys.com network contains a Windows 2000 native mode Active Directory domain as well as an Exchange 2000 organization. The Exchange 2000 organization is configured to run in mixed mode. You have been informed by the CIO that the schema master, the domain naming master as well as the PDC emulator all run on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server domain controller. You receive instructions to prepare the environment for Exchange 2007.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should change the mixed mode Exchange 2000 organization to native mode.
B. You should move the PDC emulator role to a Windows Server 2003 domain controller that has Service PaITK 1 installed.
C. You should move the schema master role to a Windows Server 2003 domain controller that has Service PaITK 1.
D. You should move the domain naming master role to a Windows Server 2003 domain controller that has Service PaITK 1.

Answer: A, C

Question 8.
You are employed as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for ITCertKeys.com. You decide to install a two-node Single Copy Cluster (SCC) Mailbox server on the Exchange Server 2007 organization of ITCertKeys.com. You then name the network adapters ITKPublic and ITKPrivate. You have received instruction from the CIO to configure the TCP/IP binding order for the cluster servers.

What should you do?

A. You should move the Public connection to the top of the Adapters and Bindings tab.
B. You should move the Private connection to the top of the Adapters and Bindings tab.
C. You should open the properties of the cluster and move the ITKPrivate network to the top of the Network Priority tab.
D. You should open the properties of the cluster and move the ITKPublic network to the top of the Network Priority tab.

Answer: B

Question 9.
You are employed as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Organization. ITCertKeys.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. You have been assigned to the Dallas site office. Your instructions are to install Exchange Server 2007 on the new server. To ensure that no problems occur that might hinder the users of the Dallas site to perform their duties you decide to install the required components on the new server before you install Exchange Server 2007.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose THREE.)

A. Install Windows PowerShell 1.0.
B. Install Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP).
C. Install Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).
D. Install Microsoft Management Console (MMC) 3.0.
E. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1.
F. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0

Answer: A, D, F

Question 10.
You work as the exchange administrator at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network contains a stand-alone server named ITCertKeys-EX01. You have received instruction from the CIO to install the appropriate Exchange Server 2007 server role on ITCertKeys-EX01.

What should you do?

A. The Hub Transport server role should be installed on ITCertKeys-EX01.
B. The Mailbox server role should be installed on ITCertKeys-EX01.
C. The Client Access server role should be installed on ITCertKeys-EX01.
D. The Edge Transport server role should be installed on ITCertKeys-EX01.

Answer: D


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.