Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "70-624" Exam

Deploying and Maintaining Vista Client and Office System 2007 Desktops

 Question 1.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com management wants all client computers to be installed with Microsoft Office 2007.

There are 500 client computers on which you need to deploy Microsoft Office 2007. To this end you create a network installation point. Now you need to ensure that additional Office 2007 components are installed while deploying Office 2007 from the network installation point.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. Install the additional components on the ITCertKeys.com client computers manually using the Microsoft Office 2007 Installation CD.
B. Configure a customized installation that includes all the additional components using the Office Customizing Tool (OCT).
C. Create a setup Customization file (MSP) and store it in the Patches folder on the network installation point.
D. Store resulting MSP file in the Updates folder located on the network installation point.
E. Install the additional components on the ITCertKeys.com client computers using the Group Policy Editor and configuring the appropriate group policies to run from the network installation point.

Answer: B, D

Explanation: 
You should make use of OCT to configure a customized installation and the MSP files should be stored in the Updates folder that is located on the network installation point. This is the recommended method. By default the Office 2007 Setup performs a typical installation that does not include all components of Office 2007.

Incorrect Answers:
A: Installing additional Office 2007 components on all the ITCertKeys.com client computers using the installation CD will work, but it is not the correct approach since it will be time consuming and is not the recommended approach.
C: You should not store the MSP file in the Patches folder. You should rather place it in the Updates folder.
E: Using group policy will not help you to install additional Office 2007 components on client computers from a network installation point. You can however use it to prevent user intervention during Office 2007 installation.

Question 2.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com management wants all client computers to run Microsoft Office 2007 with English and Russian as the language environment. You need to comply with the management requirements and must ensure that the ITCertKeys.com users will not be able to permanently modify the language settings.

What should you do?

A. Make use of a Setup Customization file (MSP file).
B. Make use of the Language Settings tool.
C. Make use of group policies to enforce language settings.
D. Make use of Proofing tools.

Answer: C

Explanation: 
Group policies can be used to enforce default language settings which will prevent users fro permanently modifying language settings.

Incorrect Answers:
A: An MSP file is used to specify the default language settings and can be created using the OCT, but it will not prevent users from modifying the language settings permanently.
B: The Language Settings Tool will not prevent users from permanently modifying the language setting. Rather it is used to change language settings while working with Office 2007 applications.
D: Proofing tools allows users to edit Office 2007 documents in multiple languages. It will definitely not help to prevent users from permanently modifying the language settings.

Question 3.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com management wants all client computers to be installed with Microsoft Office 2007. You want the Microsoft Office 2007 installation to be automated to all the client computers. To this end you:
1. create an Office 2007 network installation point
2. create an Office2007 folder on a server named ITCertKeys-SR01
3. then you share Office2007
You then make use of the Office Customization Tool (OCT) to create a Setup Customization file (MSP file) named Auto.msp. You then continue to save Auto.msp in the Automate folder which is located in the network installation point. All that is required now is that you must specify a fully qualified path to Auto.msp and thus need to run the appropriate Setup command line.

Which of the following Setup command line options should you run?

A. \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
    \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office2007\Updates\Auto.Msp
B. \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
    \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Automate\Auto.Msp
C. \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
    \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office2007 \Automate\Auto.Msp
D. \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
    \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Updates\Auto.Msp

Answer: C

Explanation: 
When the MSP file is created, the file is stored in the Updates folder at the root of the network installation point. If you do not save the MSP file in the Updates folder, you need to specify a fully qualified path to the MSP file. Also if you are using a folder other than Updates folder to save the MSP file, you can also specify its location in the Config.xml file.

Incorrect Answers:
A: \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
     \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office2007\Updates\Auto.Msp is the incorrect syntax to use. When you use the Updates folder to save the MSP file, there is no need to specify a fully qualified path to the Auto.msp file.
B: \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
     \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Automate\Auto.Msp would be incorrect as it would not specify a fully qualified path to the Auto.msp file. Also the setup command-line is not complete because you also need to specify the shared folder name where you have creates the Automate folder.
D: \\ ITCertKeys- SR01\Office 2007\Setup.Exe /Adminfile
    \\ ITCertKeys-SR01\Updates\Auto.Msp is incorrect. You must specify the complete and correct syntax to specify a fully qualified path to the file.

Question 4.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com management wants all client computers to be installed with Microsoft Office 2007. You have been instructed to carry out management orders. To this end you are in the process of deploying Microsoft Office 2007 to the ITCertKeys.com client computers. You thus need to install Office 2007 on client computes from a single distribution point and need to decide on the first step in the process.

What should you do?

A. First create an Office 2007 distribution point. Then create a MSP file and store it in the Updates folder located at the root of the Distribution point.
B. First share the CD-ROM drive on the server and insert the Office 2007 Installation CD and install Office 2007 from the shared CD-ROM drive.
C. First configure the Config.xml file to deploy Office 2007 to all client computers from a single distribution point.
D. First create a shared folder. This folder must be accessible to all client computers then copy the installation files from the Office 2007 Installation CD.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
you first need a shared folder that is accessible from all client computers on the network. Then you should copy the installation files from the Office 2007 Installation CD. Then you will be able to run the Setup on the client computers from the shared folder.

Incorrect Answers:
A: Creating an MSP file and storing it in Updates at the Office 2007 distribution point will not help to install Office 2007 from a single distribution point. If you want to install Office 2007 updates as part of the Office 2007 installation process, then you should create a MSP file that includes the updates and store it in the Updates folder.
B: Sharing a CD-ROM drive is a very inefficient way of deployment; it is not the recommended method to deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to all client computers from a single distribution point.
C: The Config.xml file is located in the product folder. In Microsoft Office Standard 2007, this particular file of located on the Standard.WW folder. The Config.xml file is used to identify products and language you want to install on client computers from a single distribution point.

Question 5.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com management instructed you to deploy Microsoft Office 2007 on the ITCertKeys.com client computers. You want the Microsoft Office 2007 installation to be automated all the client computers as well as ensuring that the installation will run quietly on all client computers without displaying a user interface during the installation.

What should you do?

A. Use the Office Customization Tool (OCT) to create a Setup Customization file (MSP file) and in the OCT Setup section set the Display Level to None.
B. Use the Office Customization Tool (OCT) to create a Setup Customization file (MSP file) and in the OCT Setup section set the Display Level to Basic.
C. Use the Office Customization Tool (OCT) to create a Setup Customization file (MSP file) and in the OCT Setup section set the Display Level to Suppress modal.
D. Use the Office Customization Tool (OCT) to create a Setup Customization file (MSP file) and in the OCT Setup section set the Display Level to Full-default.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
While creating the MSP file, the Setup section of OCT will prompt you to specify a number of options such as installation, location, organization name, product key, and display level. If you set the Display Level to None, the Office 2007 installation will run quietly without displaying a user interface. The resulting MSP file should then be placed in the Updates folder in the installation share.

Incorrect Answers:
B: Setting the Display Level to Basic will result in the user being prompted to enter the product key and end-user license agreement as well as displaying the progress bar and completion notice.
C: The Suppress modal option is not part of the Display Level option. And also it should only be selected if you do not want any error messages to be displayed during the installation of Office 2007.
D: Setting the Display Level to Full-default will run Office 2007 installation interactively and will definitely display all user interfaces and messages during the installation process.

Question 6.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com staff is divided into two distinctive departments namely Sales and Human Resources. You created a network share, \\ ITCertKeys01\share\Office2007, for the Microsoft Office 2007 installations. You then customized the setup files for the Sales and Human Resources departments. You then created the Sales.msp and HR.msp files and stored them in a folder in the \\ ITCertKeys01\share\installation folder. After several installations were performed from the installation point, Amy Walsh, a Human Resources user informed you that the installations from the installation point have failed. You investigate the issue and discovered that a number of files were missing at the installation point. You need to ensure that such a problem will not happen again.

What should you do?

A. All source folders access should be marked as read-only.
B. All users from the Administrators group on their local computers should be excluded.
C. The Sales.msp and HR.msp files should be removed from the network share and copied to the users' desktops.
D. The \Office2007 folder should have read-only permissions and the Sales.msp and HR.msp files should have read-write permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
If you do not mark the installation point as read-only, then users will have privileges such as to delete contents within the installation point. Also when defining the installation point, you should not define it in the root of the server. It is mentioned in the question that the installation folder is defined in the \share folder. You will need to create the .msp files as per your requirements. You can then use the Office Customization Tool to customize the installation files which need to be present in the root folder of the server.

Incorrect Answers:
B: If you exclude the users belonging to the Administrators group on their local computers, then they will be unable to perform the installation.
C: To enable the users to initiate the installation from the installation point, you actually need to copy the customized .msp files to a folder in the installation point. Thus you should not remove the .smp files from the network share and then copy them to the users' desktops.
D: Both files are .msp source files and as such need to be secured from modifications. This means that it should be set to read-only and not read-write.

Question 7.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com staff is divided into two distinctive departments namely Sales and Human Resources. Management decided to have Microsoft Office 2007 deployed on all the client computers but the Sales department should only have Microsoft Word and Microsoft Excel installed while the Human Resources department should only have Microsoft Word and Microsoft Access installed. You thus need to create a separate Setup Customization file (MSP file) for each department and place them in the Updates folder. Now you need to decide which settings should be modified when creating the MSP files to meet the Management's requirements.

What should you do?

A. Go to the Office Customization Tool (OCT) Features section and then modify the feature installation states.
B. Go to the Office Customization Tool (OCT) Features section and then modify the user settings.
C. Go to the Office Customization Tool (OCT) Setup section and then modify the Add installations and run programs section.
D. Go to the Office Customization Tool (OCT) Setup section and then modify the Setup properties.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The features installation states in the Features section of OCT should be modified. You are allowed to choose from four installation states: Run from My Computer, Run all from My Computer, Installed on First Use, and Not Available. When you need to install only particular applications of Office 2007 on particular client computers, you should set the installation state for that particular application to Not Available. When running the installation you need to specify the proper MSP file for each department in a batch file.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The user settings in the Features section of OCT help one to set the default values of Office application settings. It will not help you to meet the management requirements.
C: The Add installations and run programs section of the Setup section of OCT will not help you to meet the management requirement. It will rather help you to run specific programs before or after Office 2007 installation is complete.
D: The Setup properties of the Setup section of OCT will help you to customize setup properties while performing the Office 2007 Installation. It will not help to meet the ITCertKeys.com management requirements.

Question 8.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. There are 300 client computers on the ITCertKeys.com network. The ITCertKeys.com management wants all these client computers to be upgraded to Microsoft Office 2007. Currently the client computers are configured with Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack (SP) 1 and running Microsoft Office 2003. You need to ensure that the migration process from Office 2003 to Office 2007 is done with the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. The Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM) File Scanner Tool should be installed on all Windows XP Professional SP1 client computers.
B. The Windows XP Professional SP1 computers should be upgraded to Windows Vista.
C. The Version Extraction Tool (VET) should be installed on the Windows XP Professional SP1 client computers.
D. Service Pack 2 should be installed on the Windows XP Professional SP1 client computers.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
Office 2007 cannot be installed on Windows Professional SP1 client computers. You first need to install Windows XP Professional SP 2. Only then will the migration process be with the least amount of administrative effort. 

Incorrect Answers:
A: The OMPM File Scanner Tool is used to scan files for conversion issues. If you plan to migrate from Office 2003 to Office 2007, you should install OMPM File Scanner tool to check for the compatibility of files, but it is not a requirement.
B: The minimum system requirement to install Microsoft Office 2007 is Windows XP SP2 operating system. This upgrading to Windows Vista would be more administrative effort in this scenario.
C: VET is used to extract previous versions of Microsoft Word 2003 files to a different file format. It is not necessary for performing a migration.

Question 9.
You work as the IT technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. You responsibilities at ITCertKeys.com includes the management of the Microsoft Windows XP computers. Currently the majority of the ITCertKeys.com client computers are configured with Microsoft Office 2003 and some are running Microsoft Office XP. You make use of Microsoft Office 2007. You know that there are a few key differences between the file formats of Office XP, 2003 and 2007. You need to ensure that all the ITCertKeys.com users will be able to make use of the documents that you create in Office 2007.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. The Office XP client computers should be upgraded to Office 2003 and then to Office 2007.
B. Office Compatibility Pack should be installed on the Office XP client computers.
C. The Office 2003 client computers should be upgraded to Office 2007.
D. Office Compatibility Pack should be installed on the Office 2003 client computers.
E. The Office XP and 2003 client computers should be upgraded with the latest service packs.
F. Office Compatibility pack should be installed on your computer.

Answer: B, D

Explanation: 
To ensure that all users will be able to open the documents that you created in Office 2007 you will need to install the Office Compatibility Pack on the Office XP and 2003 client computers.

Incorrect Answers:
A: You need to install Office Compatibility Pack on the Office XP client computers to enable them to use the Office 2007 created documents.
C: You need to install Office Compatibility Pack on the Office 2003 client computers to enable them to use the Office 2007 created documents
E: Installing the latest service packs on the Office XP and 2003 client computers will not enable them to open, read, edit, etc. files that were created in Office 2007.
F: There is no need to install the Office Compatibility Pack on an Office 2007 computer. It is the Office XP and 2003 client computers that need to be installed with the Office Compatibility Pack. They are the one that will require the ability to open files that will be created in Office 2007.

Question 10.
You work as the desktop support technician at ITCertKeys.com. The ITCertKeys.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ITCertKeys.com. There are 300 client computers on the ITCertKeys.com network. Thirty percent of these client computers are configured with Microsoft Office 2007 and seventy percent still runs Microsoft Office 2003. Currently there are documents that were created in Office 2003 that are to be used by users working in Office 2007 and vice versa. You must ensure that all users will be able to use their required documents. You need to decide on which feature to enable so as to ensure that Office 2007 documents can be converted to a form that can be used by previous versions of Microsoft Office.

What should you do?

A. Use the Compatibility mode Microsoft Office 2007 feature.
B. Use the Compatibility checker Microsoft Office 2007 feature.
C. Use the Compatibility pack Microsoft Office 2007 feature.
D. Use the Feature refresh Microsoft Office 2007 feature.

Answer: A

Explanation: 
The Compatibility mode ion Office 2007 ensures that Office 2007 created documents can be converted to forms that can be used by previous versions of Office. The Microsoft Office 2003 created documents are completely compatible in the compatibility mode in Office 2007 whether they be Microsoft Word, Excel or PowerPoint documents.

Incorrect Answers:
B: The Compatibility checker is used to detect features not available in previous versions of office.
C: The Compatibility pack is used to enable Office 2003 clients to read and edit Office 2007 documents, but it cannot be used to ensure that Office 2007 created documents can be converted. Also the Compatibility pack is installed on computers that run previous versions of Office.
D: The Feature refresh feature does not provide for the conversion of Office 2007 created documents. Instead it allows features changed by Compatibility mode to be available again while opening a document in Microsoft Word 2007, PowerPoint 2007, or Excel 2007.


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.