Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "000-079" Exam

System x Director v5.2

 Question 1.
A BladeCenter chassis has 14 blade servers running Microsoft Windows. 

What method can be used to perform an unattended and remote installation of the Director Agent on all 14 blade servers?

A. Insert Media into IBM BladeCenter Media Tray.
B. IBM Remote Deployment Manager's DeployAgent Feature.
C. IBM BladeCenter Management Module Remote Session Feature.
D. Gain access as Level-0 managed objects and use Software Distribution.

Answer: D

Question 2.
Most problematic situations occur due to communication issues between the IBM Director Server and Agent. The genevent tool can be used to test the connectivity between the management server and the managed system. 

Which of the following is a valid genevent command to check this connectivity?

A. genevent TCPIP;Director.ibm.com /message;" Checking communication..." /type:"Test.Event"
B. genevent /sort:"Test.Event" /text:"Checking communication..." /dest TCPlP:: 192.168.10.10
C. genevent /type:"Test.Event" /text:"Checking communication.. ." /dest TCPlP:: 192.168.10.10
D. genevent //type:"Test.Event" //message: "Checking communication..."
    //destTCPlP::Director.ibm.com

Answer: C

Question 3.
When upgrading or updating IBM Director, the IBM Director configuration data should be backed up. 

Which of the following commands should be issued to back up this data?

A. twgsave
B. twgstore
C. twgbackup
D. twgrestore

Answer: A

Question 4.
Which of the following databases are only supported locally on the IBM Director Server running under Windows? (Select two answers.)

A. IBM DB2
B. PostgreSQL
C. Apache Derby
D. Windows SQL Server
E. Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition 2005

Answer: C, E

Question 5.
A customer would like to do an in-place upgrade of their IBM Director Server 4.21 to version 5.20 but has concerns about support for a Microsoft Jet Database in version 5.20. 

Which option below is valid while upgrading from IBM Director 4.21 to version 5.20 without data loss?

A. Drop the existing database and install MSDE.
B. Export the Microsoft Jet database to Apache Derby.
C. IBM Director 5.20 supports Microsoft Jet (upgrade only).
D. IBM Director does not support an upgrade from version 4.21 to version 5.20.

Answer: C

Question 6.
Which of the following is NOT a function of IBM Director 5.20?

A. Managing virtual servers
B. Sending SMTP e-mail messages
C. Viewing Management Module event logs
D. Running tasks or programs on managed systems

Answer: C

Question 7.
An Administrator needs to deploy IBM Director Server in an i5/OS environment. 

Which Database is supported running on i5/OS?

A. Oracle
B. IBM DB2 (local install only)
C. Microsoft SQL Server (remote install only)
D. Apache Derby (included with IBM Director) (local install only)

Answer: B

Question 8.
An IBM Director management package ships with every System x and IBM Blade Server purchased. 

How many IBM DirectorAgent licenses for use on non-IBM hardware are included with each IBM Director Management Server deployed on IBM hardware?

A. 0
B. 14
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: D

Question 9.
A customer would like to deploy applications packaged with the Microsoft Windows Installer through IBM Director. 

Which component is needed to perform this task?

A. IBM Application Portal
B. Remote Deployment Manager
C. Server Configuration Manager
D. Software Distribution Premium Edition

Answer: D

Question 10.
A customer is running VMware ESX Server with multiple virtual machines, all running VMware Tools but without the benefit of VirtualCenter. In the event of a Predictive Failure Alert from the physical host. the customer would like to gracefully shutdown and power off all virtual machines  running on that host. 

With IBM Director and Virtualization Manager installed, what steps should be taken?

A. Create an Event Action Plan to determine PFAs in VMware VirtualCenter.
B. Create an Event Action Plan using "Software Predictive Failure Analysis" as the event filter, and "Manage a Host" as the Action. customized to "Power Off All Virtual Machines." Associate this Event Action Plan with the virtual machines.
C. Create an Event Action Plan, using "Hardware Predictive Failure Analysis" as the event filter. Select "Manage a Virtual Machine" as the Action, customized to "Power Off and Shutdown." Associate this Event Action Plan with the VMware ESX host.
D. Create an Event Action Plan using "Hardware Predictive Failure Analysis" as the event filter. Select "Start a Task on the 'Event System" as the Action, customized to "Shutdown and Power Off All Virtual Machines." Associate this Event Action Plan with the VMware ESX Host.

Answer: D


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.