Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "000-667" Exam

Architectural Design of SOA Solutions.

 Question 1.
The SOA reference architecture identifies core services including Interaction, Process, Information, Partner, Access, and Infrastructure. 

What is one valid reason for excluding one or more of these services in an SOA?

A. The application is predominantly middleware in nature, eliminating the need for presentation services.
B. The consumer and the provider belong to different companies.
C. The business sponsor has set budget constraints on solution architecture and the architectural components to be included have to be prioritized.
D. The customer's internal politics make the specification too difficult.

Answer: A

Question 2.
The IBM SOA Foundation includes services that support business innovation and optimization.

What should be found in an SOA deployment compliant with the SOA Foundation?

A. Automatic recognition of marketplace trends and dynamic reconfiguration of services in support
B. Tools to help simulate business design and to predict the effect that design changes might have on the business
C. Alerts generated whenever business efficiency drops below a predefined threshold
D. An SOA dashboard for executives showing new business opportunities categorized by Return on Investment (ROI)

Answer: B

Question 3.
What is the next step while architecting an SOA solution after having just completed documenting the business processes?

A. Determine the operations required to realize each process
B. Select a business steward for each process and instruct the steward to identify re-usable services
C. Identify the services needed to realize each business process and group them into logical components
D. Identify core and non-core business components

Answer: C

Question 4.
A mortgage loan provider currently has legacy applications utilized by a network of branches and franchised agents. They want to expand by adding a new channel to allow independent mortgage brokers to submit mortgage loan applications. They realize they must provide a differentiating offering to the independent mortgage brokers to attract participants and grow the new channel.

How can SOA benefit their requirement?

A. By building an SOA with a secure connectivity layer, they could quickly enable the mortgage broker channel to use their applications without any changes to the legacy system.
B. They could reduce the cost to develop new applications needed for each independent broker by reusing services as integration code that is written for each broker's system to expedite development.
C. By service enabling the legacy applications and offering a Web-based portal for independent brokers, they can minimize the impact to existing channels, minimize changes to existing code, and quickly create an offering for the new channel.
D. By implementing security and governance as part of an SOA deployment, they can control access to the current system to determine which brokers are using the system and personalize their marketing to the high usage brokers.

Answer: C

Question 5.
Several design considerations have to be taken into account when designing services in an SOA.

Which statement, as applied to those design considerations, is true?

A. Stateless implies that service operation parameters should be allied to the operation semantics.
B. Loose coupling implies that services should be designed using standardized interfaces and with the adoption of open standards.
C. Service granularity implies the service consumer does not hard-code the specific location of the service.
D. Encapsulation implies that services should hide the implementation details from their interface design.

Answer: D

Question 6.
A rapidly growing retail company recently outsourced their package delivery to a very reputable package delivery company. The two companies are integrated using SOA and Web services. However, the retail company is having customer satisfaction issues as the call center is not reliably calculating delivery dates. 

Which portion of the SOA Foundation is the focus to resolve this issue?

A. Information Services
B. Process Services
C. Partner Services
D. Interaction Services

Answer: C

Question 7.
A team is evaluating the maturity of a customer's solution architecture relative to the IBM SOA Foundation. It is discovered that the customer has invested heavily in an internally-developed Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) and that their ESB has functionality expected to be found in other SOA Foundation services, especially Process Services, Business Services, and Information Services. 

Which recommendation should be made?

A. Continue development of the ESB because the architecture is generally compliant with the  SOA Foundation
B. Stop development of the ESB because the architecture violates the principle of loose coupling among services
C. Continue using the ESB but begin a transition to a vendor-supported, standards-compliant ESB
D. Stop development because the custom ESB provides almost no Interaction Services

Answer: C

Question 8.
How can a designer most effectively integrate components developed in disparate technologies at different companies into a composite application within an SOA?

A. Through careful coordination with all parties to ensure compatible interfaces
B. Through the use of industry standards such as SOAP over HTTPS
C. By placing the components in a service repository which will mediate the differences in their interfaces
D. By providing code mediation and transformation functions through a business process modeling effort

Answer: B

Question 9.
A company is using the IBM SOA solution stack to create a new composite application to keep up with the changing marketplace. Functions and data from several existing Enterprise Information Systems (EIS) will be aggregated into the new application using a top-down approach. 

Which solution is the most appropriate for implementation?

A. Exposing existing applications using multiple adapters
B. Exposing existing systems to heterogeneous clients
C. Exposing existing applications with service components
D. Exposing existing systems with a Web services gateway

Answer: C

Question 10.
Two existing applications share common data with each having their own database. Since the data is replicated between the two of them every night, it leads to problems during the day when either application works with potentially outdated data. The customer is considering SOA as a solution. 

Which SOA approach can most effectively solve this problem?

A. Design a service interface on top of both applications allowing exchange of the shared data in real time
B. Create an information integration layer exposed as services, then re-factor both applications to use those services
C. Consolidate both databases into one and establish proper locking algorithms to ensure data integrity
D. Design a new service that encapsulates the shared data between the two applications

Answer: B


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.