Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "000-717" Exam

IBM U2 UniData v7.1 Administration

 Question 1.
Which file will users require read and write permissions for both UNIX and Windows?

A. ACCOUNT DIRECTORY
B. VOC
C. BP
D. CTLG

Answer: B

Question 2.
You want to restrict the use of some UniData ECL commands to users that have administrator privileges. You have set UDT.OPTIONS 19 to "ON". 

Which action is needed to restrict the ECL commands to administrator users?

A. Delete the catalog pointer for the command you want to restrict.
B. Make the VOC read only.
C. Delete the command you want to restrict.
D. Add an entry in the privilege file.

Answer: C

Question 3.
Which UniData configuration variable can administrators use to prohibit updates to the VOC file of any account?

A. VOC_READONLY
B. VOC_RESTRICT
C. VOC_NOUPDATE
D. VOC_NOWRITE

Answer: A

Question 4.
You want to ensure that the user will not get to the ECL prompt if the application aborts. 

Which command will allow you to specify a program to execute when an abort occurs?

A. AT.ABORT
B. ON.ABORT
C. ON.ERROR
D. AT.ERROR

Answer: B

Question 5.
Using the UniAdmin Generate Certificate Request wizard, what are the correct steps for generating an SSL certificate request?

A. Request Properties > Key Pairs Selections > Key File > Password > Finish.
B. Request File Name > Request Properties > Key File Indexes > Key File > Password > Finish.
C. Request File Name > Request Properties > Key Pairs Selections > Key File > Password > Finish.
D. Request Properties > Request File Name > Key Pairs Selections > Password > Finish.

Answer: C

Question 6.
After preparing the UniData database account for access through UniData ODBC, JDBC, and UniOLEDB, which method should you use to confirm connectivity from a Windows client?

A. Execute a telnet connection to the UniData server and successfully login to the server.
B. From the Windows command prompt run a ping command to verify the server IP address.
C. Use VSG to connect to the UniData server/database account.
D. Run a CONNECT command from the Basic Call Interface (BCI).

Answer: C

Question 7.
Which mechanism controls which U2 accounts are seen on the XML/DB Tool once connected to a server?

A. filter in XML/DB Tool
B. permissions on the client
C. permissions on XML/DB Tool
D. SQL catalog

Answer: A

Question 8.
To test a Visual Schema Generator (VSG) connection, a database name can be used that is defined in which file?

A. vsg_config
B. udt_data
C. vsg_connect
D. ud_database

Answer: D

Question 9.
Within VSG, how would you activate logging?

A. Click Tools > Options > Settings, and then you choose the log files and number of views.
B. Click Options > Settings, and then choose the number of entries you wish retain.
C. Click Options > Settings, and then choose the log files and number of views.
D. Click Tools > Options, and then choose the number of entries you wish to retain.

Answer: C

Question 10.
When using the XML/DB Tool, if a DTD or XML Schema file does not already exist, you must create it. 

Which two can be used to create DTD or XML Schema files? (Choose two.)

A. UniData SQL
B. UDODBC
C. UniAdmin
D. UniQuery
E. UniDK

Answer: A, D


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.