Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "1Y0-613" Exam

Citrix Access Suite 4.0:Analysis

 Question 1.
Scenario: An enterprise deployed a Presentation Server farm which includes five servers.

These servers were built manually using a documented process. They are planning to expand the environment by one to two servers per quarter and seek guidance from you regarding how they should facilitate the server build process.

What should you recommend?

A. They should create a base server build based on the operating system, Citrix Presentation Server, and all applications using a scripting or cloning tool.
B. They should create the base server build based on the operating system and Citrix Presentation Server using a scripting or cloning tool. All applications should be deployed using Installation Manager.
C. They should create a base server build based on the operating system using a scripting or cloning tool. Citrix Presentation Server and all applications should be deployed using Installation Manager.
D. They should continue to use the manual process as it is suitable for the provided projections.

Answer: B

Question 2.
Scenario: ITCertKeys.com asked you to assess their Presentation Server 4.0 environment paying specific attention to their network configuration because some users have reported that their applications usually freeze and then disconnect. This is most commonly reported by users accessing over WinCE/PocketPC-based wireless WAN connections using the WinCE/Pocket PC Client, which do not require printing or the use of any other virtual channels.

In reviewing their environment, you see that no customizations other than the Citrix License Server location have been made to the farm properties. By means of Citrix policies, all virtual channels have been disabled for this user group.

What additional recommendation should you make?

A. The Presentation Server Client for Java should be used instead of the WinCE/Pocket PC Client.
B. Workspace control should be enabled.
C. Session reliability timeout should be extended.
D. Speed Screen Browser Acceleration should be enabled so that it is automatically used if less bandwidth is available.

Answer: C

Question 3.
Scenario: A manufacturing company has deployed Citrix Presentation Server for its ERP application at its manufacturing facilities in Cleveland and Pittsburgh. At each of these two locations, three Citrix Presentation Servers have been deployed because this is where the majority of the users are located. At the Headquarters site, eight Citrix Presentation Servers have been deployed, along with the back-end databases for the ERP application. 

Users have been complaining that the ERP application response time is intermittently slow throughout the day. Upon reviewing the WAN link statistics, it appears that the WAN links between the headquarters location and each of the manufacturing facilities are only used at a rate of approximately 50% throughout the day. Usage typically jumps to 70-80% during the first business hour based on users accessing work orders and placing supply orders.

Based on this information, what should you recommend to this manufacturing company?

A. Replicated copies of the back-end databases should be placed at the two manufacturing facilities.
B. A centralized data center geographically equidistant from headquarters, Cleveland and Pittsburgh should be created to house all of the databases and Citrix Presentation Servers.
C. Additional bandwidth should be leased or Quality of Service should be implemented.
D. All of the Citrix Presentation Servers should be moved to the headquarters location.

Answer: D

Question 4.
Scenario: A production company engages your services to assess their Presentation Server environment. They are currently using Active Directory based on Windows 2000 and have plans to migrate to Windows 2003 within the next few months. They ask you to outline the items they should consider related to Citrix Presentation Server. 

Which further information about Citrix Presentation Server can you offer ITCertKeys.com at this phase?

A. Active Directory based on Windows 2003 provides for Terminal Services-related group policy objects (GPOs).
B. The Group Policy Management Console in Windows 2003 cannot be used to create group policies in a Citrix Presentation Server environment.
C. Active Directory based on Windows 2003 eliminates the need to use Citrix policies.
D. The organizational unit structure that was deployed under Windows 2000 cannot be upgraded to Windows 2003.

Answer: A

Question 5.
Scenario: You have been asked to assess the Presentation Server environment at a corporation. As you learn more about the corporation, you find that inconsistencies abound within the environment, and as a result has led to user frustration and dissatisfaction.

When questioning the administrator of the Presentation Server about the requirements for implementing changes, he states that he merely informs the other administrators verbally or by e-mail about major changes, such as a new application or server. Minor changes, such as configuration modifications, are commonly made as necessary.

Which two recommendations would you make regarding the change control process?
(Choose two.)

A. Administrators should be allowed to make changes only after informing the other 
     administrators.
B. Administrators should be allowed to make changes only after having tested the change thoroughly.
C. Administrators should be allowed to make changes only when following a fully documented process.
D. Only two administrators should be allowed to make changes.

Answer: B, C

Question 6.
Scenario: ITCertKeys.com engaged your team to assess their Presentation Server environment. Users in the remote offices are experiencing slow Presentation Server sessions at certain times during the day; however, users in the headquarters office do not experience slow sessions. In reviewing their environment, you have learned that printing policies are configured for all users as listed:
All printers are auto created
Only the universal printer driver is used.
No printer bandwidth policies are invoked.
No session printing policies are configured.
User devices are running on Win32, WinCE/Pocket PC, and Macintosh devices, all of which use the most recent and appropriate Presentation Server Client. 

Which two risks can you associate with the printing environment? (Choose two.)

A. Network printing is configured.
B. The universal printer driver is used if the native driver is unavailable for all users.
C. Auto-creating all printers could be taking additional time.
D. Not limiting printer bandwidth is having an adverse impact on all users.
E. Not all clients can take advantage of the latest universal printer driver.
F. No printer bandwidth policies are invoked.

Answer: E, F

Question 7.
Scenario: A resort company has asked you to assess their Citrix Access Suite environment. Because they have salespeople who regularly travel to expositions and other events, they must provide external access to their reservation booking application.

Based on your assessment of the current environment, you learn that:
Presentation Servers are located behind the internal firewall.
The Access Gateway device and Web Interface server are located in the DMZ (Demilitarized Zone).
Windows 2000 Active Directory authentication is required for connections that use Access Gateway

Which two recommendations should you make to ITCertKeys.com to improve the security of their Access Suite deployment? (Choose two.)

A. Two-factor authentication should be deployed.
B. The server hosting the Citrix XML Service should be co-located with the Web Interface server in the DMZ.
C. Upgrading to Windows 2003 Active Directory will provide improved logon security.
D. The Web Interface servers should be moved behind the internal firewall.

Answer: A, D

Question 8.
Scenario: A corporation has engaged your team to assess their Presentation Server environment. You have reviewed their current configuration and learned that:
Terminal Services mandatory profiles have been configured for all users.

Folder redirection of all available folders has been configured for all users who complained about application settings being persistent.
The Presentation Servers are all in a child OU by themselves.
The Remote Desktop Users group has been modified to include guest users.

Based on this information, which two options identify the strengths and/or risks of this environment? (Choose two.)

A. Risk: Folder redirection is not deployed consistently. Folder redirection should be deployed proactively so that users are not required to make requests.
B. Strength: Mandatory profiles are configured for all users. The corporation should continue this practice.
C. Risk: Mandatory profiles are not adequately addressing user requirements. The corporation should investigate the use of local profiles.
D. Strength: Guest users can access the Presentation Servers. This enables contractors and other non-employees to access the environment.
E. Risk: The Presentation Servers are located in a child OU. This means that loopback cannot be applied to these servers.

Answer: A, B

Question 9.
Scenario: An environmental company engaged your team to assess their application deployment strategy. Based on your discussions and observations, you learned that: Users access applications on the Presentation Server through a published desktop

The published desktop is locked down extensively by means of group policy objects (GPOs) Multiple versions of the same application are required for use by different users

When preparing your findings and recommendations to ITCertKeys.com, which statement should you make?

A. Your company should continue to offer applications to users through published desktops because Active Directory GPOs address all of the necessary security and control requirements.
B. Your company should offer applications to users as published applications because user access to applications can be controlled more granularly.
C. Your company should offer applications to users as published applications even though isolated applications can be used with published desktops.
D. Your company should continue to offer applications to users through published desktops because they are easy to use.

Answer: B

Question 10.
Scenario: ITCertKeys.com asked you to assess their Presentation Server environment. When you met with the Active Directory Administrator, you learned that the Presentation Servers are housed in the default computer OU (Organizational Unit). 

Which recommendation should you make to the Active Directory Administrator?

A. Leaving the Presentation Servers in the Computers OU is an acceptable practice as long as no domain GPOs would have a negative impact.
B. The Presentation Servers should be moved into an OU with all other Terminal Servers.
C. Leaving the Presentation Servers in the Computers OU is an acceptable practice because GPOs (Group Policy Objects) cannot be applied to this container.
D. The Presentation Servers should be moved into their own OU and GPOs, such as Terminal Services-related configurations, should be applied.

Answer: D


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.