Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "HP0-787" Exam

NonStop Advanced Application Development

 Question 1.
What is the primary disadvantage in using VERIFIED WRITES on an Enscribe file?

A. An additional read is required for each write.
B. Additional CACHE is required for temporary storage.
C. TMF is disabled during the WRITE command.
D. READ access is slowed during block reads.

Answer: A

Question 2.
What is the risk of updating an audited file in a TMF environment when no TMF transaction is active?

A. The file may be marked as corrupt by the tile system.
B. None. There is no risk in this activity.
C. The record may cause a cache flush.
D. None. It is not possible to do this task.

Answer: D

Question 3.
What is a runaway transaction under TMF?

A. any transaction that causes an excessive number of TMF transactions to abort within a relatively short period of time
B. any TMF transaction which causes a bulk rollback of file updates across NonStop server nodes
C. any transaction that, because of an application error, makes changes to a very large number of records in a database
D. any TMF transaction which refuses to accept RESUMETRANSACTION requests from local processes

Answer: C

Question 4.
Which technique is used to implement process pairs?

A. checkpoint
B. heartbeat
C. keepalive message
D. call to OSS API

Answer: A

Question 5.
Which SQL/MP cursor statement can only be used with dynamic SQL?

A. OPEN
B. DECLARE CURSOR
C. PREPARE
D. FETCH

Answer: C

Question 6.
When logging into osh from Guardian, all Guardian environment _______ are converted into OSS environment variables for the child process.

A. defines
B. assigns
C. params
D. startup messages

Answer: C

Question 7.
To avoid a full table scan in OLTP queries, enable

A. VSBB
B. ESP
C. MDAM
D. SBB

Answer: C

Question 8.
The Pathway/iTS product supports ________ requesters and web clients.

A. TACL
B. COBOL85
C. SCREEN COBOL
D. Java

Answer: C

Question 9.
Which fields are automatically supplied by EMS in an event message? Select THREE.

A. the value of the subsystem ID
B. the maximum version of fields in structures
C. the length of the final event message
D. the time at which the event was generated
E. the name of the relevant manager process
F. the value of the action ID token

Answer: B, C, D

Question 10.
The purpose of the CTOEDIT utility is to _______

A. convert unstructured files to structured files
B. convert C application code written on the PC to a Guardian edit file
C. convert OSS text files to Guardian text files
D. generate OSS code to be used in Guardian

Answer: C



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.