Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "920-124" Exam

Latest Dumps

 Latest Dumps 
thanks


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for VCP-310 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "VCP-310" Exam

VMware Certified Professional on VI3

 
Question 1.
How does ESX Server 3.x differ from VMware Server 2?

A. ESX Server 3.x supports multiple processors in a virtual machine and VMware Server 2 does 
    not.
B. ESX Server 3.x supports Intranet and application servers in a production environment and 
    VMware Server 2 does not.
C. ESX Server 3.x manages the virtualization server application remotely through a web-based 
    interface and VMware Server 2 does not.
D. ESX Server 3.x supports virtual switches with VLAN capabilities and VMware Server 2 does 
    not.
E. ESX Server 3.x runs on top of Linux and VMware Server 2 does not.

Answer: D

Explanation: 
VMware Server does not support VLAN

Question 2.
What are two reasons why ITCertKeys.com would choose to use VMware Server 2.x instead of using ESX Server 3.x? Select two.

A. ESX Server 3.x does not support the storage hardware the company wants to use.
B. The company wants to utilize NIC teaming for network path failover and load balancing.
C. The company wants to virtualize a large number of physical machines running legacy 
    operating systems in their datacenter.
D. VMware Server 2.x is a lower-cost solution for departmental virtualization projects.
E. VM Server 2.x allows users to run the same number of virtual machines per CPU core as ESX 
    Server 3.x does a the same performance levels at a lower cost.

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

Reference: 
http://www.vmware.com/products/server

Question 3.
Which of the following most closely describes the purpose of ACE (the Assured Computing Environment)?

A. ACE helps desktop managers provision secure, standardized PC environments throughout the 
    enterprise.
B. ACE enhances system security for ESX Server by providing firewall protection for both virtual 
    machines and the Service Console.
C. ACE enhances virtual infrastructure manageability by acting as a proxy between Virtual Center 
    and the ESX and VMware Server systems under management.
D. ACE enhances reliability of the virtual infrastructure by providing hardware redundancy for 
    ESX Server.

Answer: A

Question 4.
All VMware virtualization products are based on the same underlying virtualization technology, but there are some differences among these products. 

Which one of the following statements is true?

A. VMware Server and VMware Workstation both provide tools for remote management of virtual 
    machines.
B. Because it runs on the bare metal, ESX Server supports a narrower range of physical 
    hardware than either Workstation or VMware Server.
C. ESX Server supports more types of guest operating system than Workstation or Vmware 
    Server.
D. Only ESX Server allows virtual machines to be configured with multiple virtual CPUs.

Answer: B

ESX server doesn't need an underlying operating system such as Windows Server whereas VMware Server and Workstation need to be installed an underlying operating system. ESX is an operating system within itself. This means that is uses its own drivers for the server hardware. This also means that ESX Server supports a narrower range of physical hardware than either Workstation or VMware Server.

Question 5.
64-bit CPUs are supported for VMotion in VirtualCenter 2.5 

A. only when migrating 32-bit Guest OSes.
B. when migrating either 32-bit or 64-bit Guest OSes, so long as the Nx flag is hidden.
C. when migrating either 32-bit or 64-bit Guest OSes, regardless of CPU compatibility
D. when migrating either 32-bit or 64-bit Guest OSes, so long as the VMware CPU Compatibility 
    Tool detects two compatible CPUs.

Answer: D

Question 6.
What are two reasons why ITCertKeys.com would choose to use ESX Server 3.x instead of using VMware Server 2.0? (Choose two.)

A. VMware Server 2.0 does not support running virtual machines in a production environment.
B. ESX Server 3.x offers better resource management and better performance.
C. The company needs the ability to run dual-processor virtual machines.
D. ESX Server 3.x is a lower-cost solution for small software testing environments.
E. The company wants the ability to use VMotion.

Answer: B, E

Explanation: 
ESX Server offers better performance because it does not require an underlying operating system such as Windows Server.

Question 7.
Which statement is true about the database used for VirtualCenter evaluations?

A. The VirtualCenter installer provides the option to automatically install and configure an MSDE 
    database.
B. MS Access may be used as an evaluation database, but it must be upgraded before 
    VirtualCenter is used in a production environment.
C. Evaluation licenses do not allow VirtualCenter to connect to a remote database.
D. The optional MSDE database can only be used if installed prior to running the VirtualCenter 
    installer.

Answer: A

Question 8.
Under which condition does VMware support VirtualCenter with SQL Server using Windows authentication?

A. as long as the SQL Server is installed on the same machine as VirtualCenter
B. as long as the SQL Server is running on a physical machine
C. as long as the connection between VirtualCenter and SQL Server is at least 1Gbps
D. as long as the SQL Server is part of the same Active Directory domain

Answer: D

Question 9.
How does VMware Server 2.0 differ from ESX Server 3.x?

A. VMware Server 2.0 supports up to 64 GB of RAM and ESX Server 3.x does not.
B. VMware Server 2.0 enhances software development and testing and ESX Server 3.x does not.
C. VMware Server 2.0 supports desktop operating systems and ESX Server 3.x does not.
D. VMware Server 2.0 runs on a Linux host and ESX Server 3.x does not.
E. VMware Server 2.0 supports legacy operating systems and ESX Server 3.x does not.

Answer: D

Question 10.
During the installation of ESX Server 3.5, you decide to manually define the partitioning scheme.

Which two are recommend minimum partition sizes? Select two.

A. /boot = 512 MB
B. Swap = 544 MB
C. / =2500 MB
D. /usr =2048MB
E. /etc =1500 MB
F. / =5 GB

Answer: B, F

Explanation: 
The minimum recommended Swap partition size is 544MB. The minimum recommended root partition size is 5GB for ESX Server 3.5. In previous versions of ESX server, the minimum recommended root partition size is 2560MB. Ref: page 96 Installation Guide.



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.