Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us

 Home

 Search

Latest Brain Dumps

 BrainDump List

 Certifications Dumps

 Microsoft

 CompTIA

 Oracle

  Cisco
  CIW
  Novell
  Linux
  Sun
  Certs Notes
  How-Tos & Practices 
  Free Online Demos
  Free Online Quizzes
  Free Study Guides
  Free Online Sims
  Material Submission
  Test Vouchers
  Users Submissions
  Site Links
  Submit Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Training Demos and Learning Tutorials for Windows XP, 2000, 2003.

 

 

 

 





Braindumps for "920-551" Exam

Nice collection with answers

 Nice collection with answers 
u must visit itcertkeys.com
thanks buddy


Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Braindumps: Dumps for 000-223 Exam Brain Dump

Study Guides and Actual Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA


Advertise

Submit Braindumps

Forum

Tell A Friend

    Contact Us





Braindumps for "000-223" Exam

System p Administrator

 Question 1.
Which of the following commands will display a list of installed AIX software on a server?

A. installp
B. lpstat
C. lppchk
D. lslpp

Answer: D

Question 2.
There is a database running in an AIX partition on a p570 server. The database administer wants a script run to cleanly shut down the database before the operating system is shut down. 

As system administrator, which of the following would meet the database administrator requirement?

A. Use the chitab command to change the Action field of the appropriate /etc/inittab entry from espawn to nce
B. Create a script to shut down the database in the /etc/rc.d/rc2.d directory
C. Create a DLPAR script on the HMC that issues an operating system command to run the database shut down script whenever a hutdown LPAR command is run on the HMC
D. Create an /etc/rc.shutdown file containing instructions to shut down the database

Answer: D

Question 3.
A System p administrator is doing an AIX 5.3 New and Complete Overwrite installation on a system with a 64-bit processor using the default settings. 

Which of the following options will be the resulting installed environment?

A. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 64-bit kernel will be enabled
B. Only the 32-bit kernel will be installed and enabled
C. Only the 64-bit kernel will be installed and enabled
D. Both the 32-bit and 64-bit kernel will be installed and the 32-bit kernel will be enabled

Answer: D

Question 4.
An administrator wants to copy the contents of /apps to tape. 

Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. cpio -itv < /dev/rmt0
B. tar -xvf /dev/rmt0 /apps
C. find /apps -print | backup -i -v -f /dev/rmt0
D. find /apps -print | tar -tvf /dev/rmt0

Answer: C

Question 5.
How would an administrator reboot a system into maintenance mode?

A. init 0
B. reboot -m
C. bosboot -ad
D. shutdown -Fm

Answer: D

Question 6.
A user is having unrecognizable characters appear on their IBM 3153 terminal when using the ksh shell. The administrator examines the user's .profile in their home directory and it contains this related section of code.

A. 'TERM=ibm3151' should read 'TERM=ibm3153'
B. 'set TERM' should be changed to 'export TERM'
C. 'set TERM' should appear before the 'TERM=ibm3151'
D. 'set TERM' should read 'set $TERM'

Answer: A

Question 7.
Which of the following is an advantage of DLPAR?

A. Real mode address memory requirements have been increased for contiguous blocks of physical memory for large-memory partitions therefore improving performance for large applications.
B. Since at least 1 Gig of memory is required most applications will run better.
C. DLPAR provides the ability to add/remove processing capacity to an LPAR without disrupting applications.
D. After reallocating resources DLPAR partitions reboot faster making the changes to those partitions readily available.

Answer: C

Question 8.
During reboot, the system hangs with LED 0581 that indicates "Configuring TCP/IP." 

Which of the following recovery procedures should be taken?

A. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and check the /etc/inittab for corruption.
B. Boot in maintenance mode after verifying the network connection, access the rootvg and check the /etc/rc.net file.
C. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and rebuild the boot image using the bosboot command.
D. Boot in maintenance mode, access the rootvg and run /etc/tcp.clean.

Answer: B

Question 9.
Which command is used to wait for a process to exit and display the status?

A. pwait
B. procwait
C. pstat
D. ps

Answer: B

Question 10.
A System p administrator needs to verify that the symbolic links associated with a fileset are correct as indicated in the Software Vital Product Data (SWVPD) database. 

Which command will provide this information?

A. instfix -l
B. lslpp -h
C. installp -v
D. lppchk -l

Answer: D



Google
 
Web www.certsbraindumps.com


Study Guides and Real Exam Questions For Oracle OCP, MCSE, MCSA, CCNA, CompTIA





              Privacy Policy                   Disclaimer                    Feedback                    Term & Conditions

www.helpline4IT.com

ITCertKeys.com

Copyright 2004 CertsBraindumps.com Inc. All rights reserved.